Skip to content

Back arrow to return to all resources page All resources RIPTA Disability Bus Pass

  • Transportation
  • Form
  • Letter

RIPTA offers a Reduced Fare Bus Pass Program that allows low-income people with disabilities and elderly individuals to travel free for two years. If accessing public transportation is essential for a patient’s activities of daily living, then this resource can be utilized to advocate for the patient to receive a free two-year bus pass.

Applications for RIPTA’s Reduced Fare Bus Pass Program can now be submitted online. Full details are available on the program’s homepage here. Both the online and paper applications can be found here.

Refer to the Social Security Administration Blue Book – Adult Listings (Part A) to determine the specific condition that your patient has in order to document in the application. The relevant codes from the handbook are:

1.00: Musculoskeletal System

2.00: Special Senses and Speech

3.00: Respiratory Disorders

4.00: Cardiovascular System

5.00: Digestive System

6.00: Genitourinary Disorders

7.00: Hematological Disorders

8.00: Skin Disorders

9.00: Endocrine Disorders

10.00: Congenital Disorders that Affect Multiple Body Systems

11.00: Neurological Disorders

12.00: Mental Disorders

13.00: Cancer (Malignant Neoplastic Diseases)

14.00: Immune System Disorders

While filling out the application, you will be prompted to provide one of the following items for documentation of the patient’s disability:

1). Certification of Disability (included with letter template below)

2). Medicare card with a disability code

3). An SSI or SSDI Award Letter or certification

4). A letter from the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs with a disability rating at or above 40%

Documents

  1. RIPTA Disability Letter Template
  2. [For Lifespan Providers] Letter Template with Lifespan Letterhead

Next steps

This completed application should be submitted online or dropped off at:

705 Elmwood Ave.
Providence, RI 02907